School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago no motors were used at weddings.

(continued from previous page)
    marry. They would try to get a suitable place. The boy and his friends would come to the brides house. They would dance and drink wine and porter and enjoy themselves all night. The day before they would get married they would go to town to pay the fortune. And to buy the ring. The day of the marriage they would go to the church and get married. The newly married couple would go on their honeymoon and their friends would return to the bride house where they would have feasting and dancing till the early hours of the morning.

Two men were going to a fair in Tipperary one morning by Dundrum.

76 Two men were going to a fair in Tipperary one morning by Dundrum. When going over the "Tipp" bridge something came out of the wood and ran along the road in a ball of fire. They were very frightened and they never spoke a word until they landed in Tipperary.

A carpenter's axe fell into a pond of water one day.

77 A carpenter's axe fell into a pond of water one day. He asked a man named