Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Once upon a time there was a little girl coming home from school.

111 Once upon a time. There was a little girl coming home from school. She met a woman and the woman asked her would she come home with her. The little girl said she would so off they went. When they went into the house she gave the little girl tea and when she had it drank the woman put her to bed in a room by herself. When she awoke next morning she was lying on a heap of sticks and she full of thorns.

One evening not very long ago there was a man coming home from his work fairly late.

112. One evening not very long ago there was a man coming home from his work fairly late. It was in November and he had to travel lonely roads, and on his way he had to cross a bridge and under it run a little stream. He saw where the road was a bit narrow old hogs at the back of the bridge and a white mist steaming up out of it all around it. The thing he saw was and old woman and she had hair down to her shoulder's and a big cloak wrapped