Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day an Irishman was walking through the streets of London.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looking up at the houses and a woman put her head out and said, "these are only stables of houses compared with the houses up farther." "I was thinking so much when I saw the asses head out the window" said the Irishman

One night a man was going along a road in this neighbourhood under Knockjack.

47 One night a man was going along a road in this neighbourhood under Knockjack. The upper side of the road was supposed to be haunted and while he was passing it he heard music playing at the lower side of the road along the bank of the river. When he crossed the river the music stopped playing. The man said he would not pass that way any more.

In a neighbouring parish about forty years ago a woman was sick apparently wasting away.

48. In a neighbouring parish about forty years ago a woman was sick apparently wasting away. She had three in family. There was a belief in those days that the fairies used to take away sick persons and leave a witch instead. Somebody advised the children that if they burned the witch their mother