School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

One morning long ago there was a man going to a fair.

(continued from previous page)
    half. And ever since that time he had such a lot of milk that he could not get churns enough to take it to the creamery.

One time there were two brothers.

One time there were two brothers. Of one of them it was said fairies were after him. So one day the two of them went to Thurles for timber and when they were coming home it was dark. A woman came out from a gate and caught one of the boys cars and shook it and knocked the boy out of it and the fall killed it.

There was a house in Hollyford and it was haunted.

There was a house in Hollyford and it was haunted. It was said that a woman of the house got money loosing and it belonged to the fairies. One night the boy of the house was sitting at the fire all the people were gone to a party. He was reading a book at the side of the fire when a person came up out of the room and put a shawl about him he was very