Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Once upon a time there were two girls binding corn after a reaper.

105 Once upon a time there were two girls binding corn after a reaper. They were away along distance from home and it was late when they were coming home. They were tired and sat down to rest near a rath. As they were going over a ditch one of them stayed back from the other and did not come for a while. When she came on she would not talk a word to the other one but went along with her head down. When she went in home she ran down to bed. There was an old man in the corner and he said "She is not your own, the best you can do is make down a good fire and put her behind it." She spore up and said "Let you all go outside the door and your own will come in. So they went out and when they came in there own girl was inside and she was all torn and cut.