Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a big pisheohg worked on certain people one time.

32. There was a big pisheog worked on certain people one time. Their cattle were dying and their cows had no milk. One day the man of the house went and told the Priest about it and he said to the man. "Have you a doubt on any one. "The man said "I have, "The Priest came and said mass at the house and before mass was finished the woman he doubted came crying to the door begging for mercy. Since that time the people have never had any trouble with their cattle.

One night a man living near our house was coming home from a neighbour's house about 10:30 P.M.

33. One night a man living near our house was coming home from a neighbour's house about 10.30. p.m. As he was going along a narrow passage he saw a man coming towards him and he thought it was a man he knew. The man came by his side he thought, but when he put out his hand there was no man there. When he arrived home he was very frightened looking, he went to bed that night and told nobody. From that night on he was sure to be home early.