Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a man coming home from the village of Hollyford one night about 10:30 P.M.

34. There was a man coming home from the village of Hollyford one night about 10.30 p.m. He was coming around a turn of the road he heard a great noise inside the ditch the left hand side of the road. He looked behind him and he saw a bunch of cats coming after him and they crying. The man got very frightened and he went as fast as ever he could home but the cats came after him. When he opened the door to get in home the cats burst in on him and he was so frightened that he went into his brother in the bed. He never went out any more by himself in the night.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a rath near the village of Hollyford and it is said that there is gold hidden in it and there were soldiers minding in the old times.

35 There is rath near the village of Hollyford and it is said that there is gold hidden in it and there were soldier minding it in the old times. Some men living not far from the rath arranged to go and dig for the gold. One fine bright night they went to dig for it. When they were digging for a time a number of soldiers came and told them to go away and not to ever again come there digging for gold. They