Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man living in Glenannar who was a great weight-thrower.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the time. When the match started between himself and the "Thrasher" Mat knew he could easily beat him. So he did not throw the hammer far in the first round. He did not mean to beet him so badly in the last round either but he threw it before, so far that he surprised himself. Then the captain said. "I never met a man to beat me during my life." So Matt said, "it took an Irish man to beat you." I'm proud of it said the captain because I'm an Irishman myself.
    Glenannar is a district near Hollyford Co. Tipperary

There was a woman one time living in Thurles and her name was Eliza Carthy.

38 There was a woman one time living in Thurles and her name was Eliza Carthy. She was a very popular woman. The only means of living she had was selling fruit and fish. She used to go to all the weddings far outside the town selling the fruit. She was well liked by the children also because she gave them a lot of sweets for a