Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman one time living in Thurles and her name was Eliza Carthy.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    penny. One Saturday she was selling the fruit and fish in the town when a lorry of soldiers came along and started making fun of Eliza. The lorry was covered with a fine wire netting similar to that in cages. She listened to them for a long time but after a while she said "I wouldn't be making little of myself by talking to you but I will tell you this." The Boars put the Khaki on you. The Germans put the tin hat on you and the Irishman put you in the cage." Then they went away and said no more to Eliza.

Pishogues are generally made on May Eve and May morning.

Pishogues are generally made on May Eve and May morning. A neighbouring man had a cowshed on a hill away from his house. One May morning when he went to fodder the cows he found a gallon in the cowshed covered with cream. The gallon belonged to the man himself but none of his family took it there. They could not make any butter that