School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

In the month of May as Mrs Dwyer was passing by the Parish Church of Kilcommon she resolved to pay a visit in honour of "Our Lady".

(continued from previous page)
    tomorrow night. "I will your reverence," she said. They both at the hour appointed entered the Church spent the same hours there until the same time as the night previous, when the Priest appeaed again and asked the same question. The Parish Priest answered "Yes or say it either" The Mass being said the Priest disappeared leaving the not telling how this being a mass for which he had been paid during life, he forgot to say it he couldn't go to heaven until such was done

Some years ago there was a little girl coming home from a friend's house.

Some years ago there was a little girl coming home from a friend's house. She was passing by a [rath] and a little woman came out of the [rath] and asked her to go in. She took her in and asked her to stay for the night. The little girl said she would. The woman put her to bed in a lovely room when she awoke in the morning she was lying on a heap of nettles.