Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he used to go to a neighbours house every night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the house the following night and went home earlier but he met her again. The night after he came again and got afraid to go home. So the people of the house had to go with him. So he never went anywhere anymore by himself.

Once upon a time a King had a certain man to mind a crock of gold which he had hidden in a field.

Once upon a time a King had a certain man to mind a crock of gold which he had hidden in a field. The King told the man to be there whenever he would come. One day the King came the man was gone. In the end the King met a soldier and asked him did he see any man with a crock of gold. He told him he saw a man digging a hole in the corner of a field. The King asked the soldier to come where he saw him digging and when they arrived there the man was covered and buried. The field took fire and burned the King. So that was the end of the King.