School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived in Glenpadden three brothers - Tady Con and Mick Dwyer.

(continued from previous page)
    was to leave it down and order a regiment of soldiers to come before him and obey her orders. He ordered them to bring back he cloth and this they did.
    He again started for home and when nearing it, he resolved to play a trick on his brothers. Leaving down the knapsack he ordered a regiment to go before him and evict his brothers. The two brothers were astonished at what happened until he appeared and made known to them the secret. They apologised to him for treating them so badly in the past, and asked him to forgive them. He lived with them in peace and prosperity till the end of his days.
  2. (no title)

In the parish of Knockavella about three miles from Cashel there is a farm in which thousands of pounds are hidden by an old lady.

9 In the parish of Knockavella about three miles from Cashel there is a farm in which thousands of pounds are hidden by an old lady. She called together her five workman and said to the foreman. "Come over to the hollow and dig down deep, make a great hole and bury this crock of gold, and when you have it buried bring over that flag and place it on the top of the hole and no man will be able to lift it off."