Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Once upon a time there were two brothers and a sister living in a house together.

73 Once upon a time there were two brother's and a sister living in a house together One of the boys often went card playing to a neighbouring house. It was always very late when he returned. His other brother and sister did not want him to be going. They said they would frighten him. This night the boy went again and when his brother thought he was about to come home he went to meet him. He had a sheet rolled about him. The boy said "it is not enough for one of you to frighten me but two of you must come. The boy with the sheet round him looked behind him and he saw the right ghoast himself and he fell dead. This was a sad ending to a practical joke.

Once upon a time a man and his two sons lived together.

74 Once upon a time a man and his two sons lived together. One of the boys was careless about going to mass. This Xmas. morning the boy's father asked him was he going to mass and he said "no." His father said go to mass this morning or if you don't. I will pray