Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man named Dave Fitzgerald worked in the Silver mines.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and found a hut which he entered and saw a man covered over with hair and as if he had wings on him as Dave himself said "Clear out of my house" said the strange man "for if my sons catch you here they will murder you." "I beg your pardon" said Dave "I never offended man or mortal in my life, all I want of you is to direct me on my way to Hollyford". "As you are from Hollyford" said he "I will save your life, get into the tea-chest dont stir when my sons come back, wait until the big black dog comes in, when he comes near the chest catch him by the tail and shout go home Jack". So the sons reurned bringing the bullock with them which they killed for supper and ate ravenously, throw the bones on the floor. The black dog soon appeared picking up the bones until he came near the chest. Then Dave did as directed The dog started out the door bringing the tea-chest with him. Then over the mountains till he came to Cordon's public house at the Milestone a few miles from Hollyford.
    "Thanks to Providence" said Dave I am on the right road to Hollyford now