Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Towards the close of the year 1918 three German soldiers were travelling through a lonely forest.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the battle was over they got to work and found the men that destroyed the statue. Hans died with a bullet in his head. Franz died with a bullet in his heart. Smith died with a broken knee.

One day a boy went down to a wood to cut a hurley.

99 One day a boy went down to a wood to cut a hurley. When he had the hurley cut a man came and sat on one end of it and stayed there all the night. In the morning at daybreak the man went away and the oy took home the hurley and made it. As soon as he had it made he started to hurl. After hurling for a long time he came in and he sat on a chair. His mother knew that there was something wrong with him and she put him to bed adn he was not long in bed when he died