School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time who went to a certain house every night.

bed that night and was dead in the morning.

There was a man one time and he was a terrible drinker.

102 There was a man one time and he was a terrible drinker. Himself and another man was drinking in a public house and there was a woman dead and her grave was made but she was in the Chapel.one of the men bet a drink with the other that he would not go down and bring up the skull that they got today as they were making the grave. The man went down and brought it up. He got the drink and was taking it back again when he met a woman and she asked him what he was doing. He was so frightened that he was not able to speak. He went over to the grave and as he was leaving down the skull in the grave he fell in dead himself