Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gets his in a line first he wins and if the person with the xs gets his first in a line he wins. Sometimes neither of them gets them in a line then they have to begin again.
    o/o/x
    0/x/x
    x/0/x
    Donkey
    Donky is played by throwing a ball from one to another. Each time a player lets the ball fall he gets a letter starting with D. The game continues until someone lets the ball fall six times - thus giving him the six letters of the word,
    D-O-N-K-E-Y
    Pee Paw Paddy Pin
    A boy hides a pin and a ring in each fist. another comes along and pointing from one hand to another says, "Pee, Paw, Paddy, Pin open the door and let the poor blind man in" If the last word "in" touches the hand
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann