Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They retured to the king with his daughter. One daughter he gave to Wide Awake and another to Strongbow and he gave estates to the remaining three brothers and they all lived happely ever after'
  2. Piseog: It is said that by getting up before sunrise on May morning and skimming the top off a spring well, situated under an old oak tree with a saucer and mentioning anyone you wish, you will have their cream for the coming year, their milk will having no cream. It is a curse on your neighbours and was used by the jealous and malignant
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    84
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  3. A cure for warts: Count your warts and getting a corresponding number of stones place them in a paper bag at some crossroads. The person who takes those stones will take your warts.