Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story. Some men from this area once went into the fair of Cahir. It was very early in the morning when they reached the town and there was only one public house open. They went in there and ordered the usual gallon of porter. They handed in some money and the barmaid said she had no change but that they could call in again later in the morning. She asked them where they came from and they told her. There were some men standing at the counter and one of them spoke and asked them if they knew James Condon Gough and he said that he lost a horse lately and it was I was riding him when he died, he said. He died at the Lios and the real name for that Lios is Lios a Meádh. They had never heard of any name for this lios but Lios Jer. because it was in Darby Joe's land. When this fair was over these men called in again to pay for the drink. It was another woman was there then and when they offered to pay for the drink in the morning the woman was astonished and said that she had not given them any drink as she had