Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann

House in Tulla now - 7
    " long ago - 12
    Five slated houses and 2 thatched.
    The Houses gone are, Jack Walsh's,
    M Lonergan's, Jude Lewis, Donnachad Phádraigh and Barry's. The walls of Lonergan's, Walsh's Barry's are still standing.
    Names of Fields.
    The Móínteán; Bill Wyse's Field, Long Ochard, Donnchadh's Field, Páircín Raymond, Páirc an Cleampair, the Liss Field.
    Donnchadh Field is called because a workman named Donnchadh Phádraigh Lonargan had a little house at the corner of it. Páirc an Champair was the cause of a dispute between the Landlord of Tulla and Kilgrogy.
    The Townsland contains about 200 acres of good land, Two of the houses have clay walls, the others are made of ceent and stone.
    In Tulla the cows are baled with a chain round their necks and tied to a pole with a partition between every two.
    Teangacha