Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pitching Buttons. A large stone was placed in the road and called the Bob. The pitchers stood at a mark about 10 or 12 yards away. They pitched one or two at a time, trying to get as near the Bob as possible. The nearest to the Bob gathered up all the buttons. One side of the button was harp andthe other side head. The man who gathered the buttons would toss up two or three at a time. All the buttons that turned were his and the next nearest gathered up the harps and tossed them up in the same way and so on until the last button was headed and the game began again. When the pitching season was an end they usually buried the buttons in a box inthe garden until the next season came again.
    The favourite button was the brass one with "our own make" written on it.