Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Sean-Céardanna.
    Candles were made in every house.
    Seamus Lewis made baskets, beehives and sugáins. he was a carpentrer. Dunne and Hyland made spades. Lonergans were weavers. Kennedys and Lonergans were thatchers, Moloney Clogheen made Churns and Barrels. Oliver Lonergan made winnowing machines. McGrath at Ballybacon Church made wheels. Kennedy Clogheen made nails. All the farmers burned their own lime. There were 9 or 10 kilns in the townland of Kildonogue.
  2. Enchanted Rats
    There were rats in a farmer's house named Condons about 20 years ago. The house got burned one night and they all left it. When they were going some one saw them and there was a big rat in front of them and he had a candle in his mouth. Men coming
    Mrs A. Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann