Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Frog in the Middle
    As many as like can play this game. They all stand around in a ring with their hands caught. Then one girl stands in the middle. She closes her eyes and jumps around all the girls jump with her. they keep saying Frog in the middle jump up jump up. She stretches out her hands and tries to catch someone of them. The girl she catches will be the frog and she goes in the middle and jumps as the first girl did and so on with the rest of them.
    Fox and Goose
    Fox and goose is played by drawing two strokes down and by drawing two strokes across them. Then two play it one has an (0) and the other has an (x) One puts (0) in one of the squares the other puts an (x) in one of the squares. They continue putting an o ' x until either os or xs get in a line downwards, horizontally or diagonally. If the person with os
    Mrs Alice Walsh
    Coill na bhFraochán, Co. Thiobraid Árann