Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Explanation of Place Names.
    Páirc Conchubair: Field belonging to a man called Conchubhair Dan.
    Sean Bhóthar Conchubhair: The road from Paul Lonergan's to James Condon's. Conchubhair Dan a relative of Paul's made the road and it was named after him.
    Páirc na Bríce: Owned by Mick Looby . This field has a sort of red clay from which fire bricks were made long ago.
    Páircín Tobach: A little field where tobacco was sown years ago.
    An Ubhallghort: From Mick Looby's house up to Kildonogue cross was at one time all an ochard. It was at that time owned by a man called Kinsen.
    Cloch Fhinn; A stone between Leac an Dara and Cip na Daraidhe. The print of Five Fingers and the elbow is on this stone. It is supposed to have been thrown by Finn from the Galtees. Others saw that it is a holy priest who laid his hand on it.
    Tuinn na mBóthán: Long ago the people of the district used to drive their cattle
    Teangacha