Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

An Currach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Gabha agus Ceardcha (tosach an scéal seo ar an dtaobh eile de'n leathanach seo)
    The Priest came along to the smithy but the sparks were so bad that he couldn't get near the forge nor even come off the horse. Well my poor man said the P.P. I suppose you would want a drop. In this way Dunne escaped the priest's scolding.
    There was also another forge in Tullow long ago. It was worked by Lonergans. the ruins of their house is still there and the old stone on which wheels were banded. The place is still called the Gabhas. All this family are since gone to America.
    Dunne the smith was best at putting ploughs in good order.
    John Lyons whose forge was in Knochballinira was best at shoeing horses. He also has a cure for rickets.
    Mícheál Ó Domhnaill