School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

There was a man of the Cahil's.

There was a man of the Cahil's. He was a father or grandfather to the Cahil's that are in it now living in Lismolin and one night he had a dream that there was gold in the field in front of the castle in Lismolin. The next night he went to the part of the field where he dreamt the gold was and he started digging. He came to a big flag and when he lifted it he saw the gold. Just then a huge big bird lifted him up and brought him to the other side of Shangarry river. The bird him promise that he would not take the gold or tell anyone else about it or else he would kill him. Then the bird sent him back to cover it. The man of the Cahil's never told anyone but when he was dying he told where the field where the gold was and said that he combed his hair over the spot where the gold was every day but no one ever noticed him. The
    Gerard Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann