School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. Baile Loisgithe?
    There is a tradition held locally that there was a town here once stretching in an acre from this stone monument in Shanaryle (mentioned two pages back) throught Magoury Newtown to Kyle. This would embrace three Churches (ruins to be seen yet) _ one in Michael Hall's farm in Magoury - one in Miss K. Hall's (his sister) farm in Newtown - one in Edward Hall's (brother) farm in Kyle. The graveyard in Magoury is still used as a burial place by a few families.
    There is no remembrance of a burial in the Kyle church.
    The last account of a burial in Newtown is that of -- Cleer of Kilbury, Cloneen _ which funeral came by the Cappagh road down through Gleannamuladee and Priestown and over Knockkura hill - the used road from Cloneen to Drangan then - the present road being called the New Road within living memory.
    William Perry