School: Dún Drongáin (B.) (roll number 7231)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Diarmuid Ó Gormáin Labhrás Ó Gormáín

1. There was a man in Newtown called Jimmy Noonan and one day he was walking through a field where there were a lot of cattle grazing and there was another man with him. The other man started cursing the cattle and each animal he used to curse Jimmy Noonan used to bless him. Soon the man put his finger to his eyes and was going to curse Jimmy Noonan but then he said he would curse him if he blessed any more of them. The man he was with cursed the rest of them. When Jimmy Noonan was coming back through the field again all the cattle that the other man cursed were dead and all the ones that were blessed were alive.
    Gerard Hall
    An Chill, Co. Thiobraid Árann