Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from all parts of Rear Cross. The name of the teacher was Mr Thomas Brien. He was from Wicklow. These schools were built of mud walls. The seats that they used were stones. They used to write on pieces of slates with bits of soft stone. They used write on their copies with quills and ink made form berries. They also had blackboards made by the teacher. The teachers were paid by the children per quarter. The teachers used lodge at the farmers houses each week and teach the children.
  2. Hedge schools existed in this district. There was one in an outhouse where George Russell now lives, in the townland of Rear Cross, parish of Kilcommon. The local name for those schools was hedge schools. In out houses the hedge schools in the district were carried on. English, Arithmetic and Geography were the subjects taught. The name of the teacher was Mr Scully. He was born in the parish and died there also.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joseph Carey