Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weather is mostly judged in this district by the wind. When the wind is from the north it is a sign of rain or sometimes frost. The people of this district do not like the north wind, for it never comes for good weather, but always for bad weather. Wind that comes from Limerick is also bad wind. It always brings rain or storms. The north wind in summer time is for good weather and the wind from Limerick in summer brings rain. In summertime the wind from Cullaun is not a good wind either for it always bring rain.
    Patrick Quigley
    John Toole
  2. People say that the swallows fly high up in the air when the weather is going to clear and they fly low when the weather is going to get bad, It is said that the sea-gulls come inland when the weather is going to break. When the wild geese face the north it is the sign of snow. When the cows are lying down quietly in the field and are not grazing in the summer season it is a great sign of rain. When the cattle go up the hill grazing in fine weather you could be sure of rain before two days. When a horse that would
    Maggie Deere
    Thomas Nolan