Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

feathers yesterday so we can expect rain to-day".
    Also such remarks as "the soot is falling", "the floor is weeping". When the wind blows from the north we expect snow in winter time. When reddening appears in one point in the sky it denotes a stormy day. When the moon is red it is the sign of windy weather. When a storm is approaching sheep and goats run from the fields to the farmyard, and crows begin to tumble in the air.
  2. The south west wind brings more rain in this district than any other wind, and it continues raining for a week or a fortnight. When the wind blows from the north it is the sign of frost or snow and if it chances to rain while the wind is from that point it is the coldest rain we get.it is a great sign of a storm to see the cat scraping the door or the floor with his claws. To see reddening in the south of the sky is the sign of a storm.
    Patrick Deere
    James Nolan