Scoil: Rear Cross, Newport (uimhir rolla 12124)

Crois na Rae, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207D

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0540, Leathanach 207D

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman of the Berkery's in Minacree dreamt that gold was buried in Cullaun Hill. She dreamt of it on three occasions and that there was a yellow hound guarding it. One night the neighbours were in playing cards and she told them that there was a crock of Gold hidden in Cullaun Hill. The people left and taking with them spades and shovels and a bottle of Holy water went to the spot. One of the men took a gun loaded with silver to kill the hound. When they came to the place where the gold was hidden they began to dig. When they had dug to a depth of six feet they came to a flat stone and no one of them had the courage to lift it. So they all ran away and they never dug for it any more.
    Patrick Deere
    Patrick Nolan