Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they were half way to the public house the came to a bridge and here Dan Ryan said "I wont go any farther for I have to go back. It is said that dead people cannot cross water. "I want to meet Pat Tierney for I lent him money to pay a bill in the bank and he never gave it back to me".
    Dan Darcy said, "if you had to be here a few minutes ago you would have met him for I am after taking him home". Then Dan Ryan disappeared and Dan Darcy thought of him being dead immediately.
    Instead of going to the public house he went over to Pat Tierneys house and told him all what happened. Pat would not believe him until he told him about the bill. It is said that if a dead man appears to you and if you ask them whats (is) his trouble, he will never appear to you any more.
    Written by Nora Walsh, Lisgarode, Nenagh.
    Told by Jack Walsh, Lisgarode, Nenagh. Age 45