Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two years ago when Mr. Ryan was coming home from Nenagh. It was very late in the night and when he came to Rapla Cross he met a man who had died, about six years before. The man said "good night Mr Ryan, Isnt it a lovely night? Mr Ryan said, "it is".
    He got up in the car and began talking to Mr. Ryan the same as if he was never dead. He asked him for a piece of tobacco and a match but Ryan had only one match and it quenched. So they were near a house and the people who lived in this house were related to the dead man. Himself and Mr Ryan got down out of the car but he would not go in and he sent in Mr Ryan to light the pipe. Mr Ryan told them who he was lighting the pipe for but they would not believe him. They told him that he only imagined he saw him. "If you like come out and I will show him to you", said Mr Ryan. So they went out to the car where the man was standing but they could not see him. When they were going in he called them back and said. "You are my relations and you did not see me at first because you did not believe Mr Ryan when he told you that I was here". So they went in to bring him out a coal to light his pipe and when they came out he had disappeared.
    Peggy Grace
    An Ghráig Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann