Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spades and tore up the whole stairs but found no money. At length they had to give it up. Then Lady Osborne went away to England on a holiday, and the men went back again to their own jobs and left the stone stairs all torn up.
    About a month after this there was a servant girl sitting down by the fire in the kitchen. There (was a servant girl) was nobody else in the house only herself because there was a dance in the parish and all the rest of the servants had gone there. She was thinking of going to bed when all of a sudden she heard the rattle of shovels and men talking. She got very frightened, because she knew it was not a living person. Then she heard them shovelling back the clay that the servant men had shovelled up.
    Next morning when she got up she told another girl about it. The two of them went up to look at it but it was the same as the servants had left it and the clay was not thrown back at all. The servant girl then left the house for she knew it was haunted.
    Written by Peggy O'Meara, Beechwood, Nenagh
    Told by Winnie Ryan, Beechwood, Nenagh. Age 70