Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish of Kilruane there is a townsland which is called Claremount. This place owned at the present time by a man named Evan's. This is supposed to be haunted.
    One night a man was walking near Evans house. It was a very bright night, and everything was very quiet, so quiet that you would not hear a pin falling if it fell. Suddenly he heard a very loud rumbling noise like a gun or thunder, he looked around but saw nothing. The rumbling grew louder and louder, so he looked again this time he saw a coach on the road near the gate.
    He said he would run and open the gate but one of the horses tried to kick him. The man hit the coach with his fist. His fist went through the carriage. It was on fire inside, and his hand was burned
    Sean O' Meara
    Carraig Ó nEitheach, Co. Thiobraid Árann