Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townsland of Grange there is a hill called "Grange Hill". At the back of the hill there is a tree called "O'Connell's Tree". The reason why it is called that name is, in the time of Daniel O Connell when he was going around the country giving speeches on Home Rule, it it said that he came to Grange to give a speech. At this time there lived in Killyloughane a woman and her name I do not know but she planted a tree at the back of the hill in commemoration of the speech. The tree is there still and it is called "O Connell's Tree". There is also the ruins of two old castles in Grange. They are called the (hanging) "Hanging Piers". I asked some old people about them but I got no knowledge about them.
    Patrick Kennedy
    Cill Uí Lachnáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Martin
    60
  2. Once upon a time a man lived in some parish near Nenagh. He was a bully and was fighting with the people often. So the Parish Priest came to calm him down. But it was all no good and the man even thought to beat the Priest. So the Priest got angry and he said to the man that he would be "buried alive" and the man
    Patrick Kennedy
    James Martin