Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The priest asked to know could he go back home for his book and he told him he could but that two soldiers must accompany him. When the priest came back with his book he ordered a candle to be lit. There was one Catholic girl there and that was the girl that was going to get married. She lit the candle and gave it to the priest. He then knelt down near the table and read his book. After about an hour there was a great storm the thunder rolled the lightening flashed and all the people told him to stop but he would not stop. He stayed reading. At the same moment the dead man came into the room with fire all around him. The people screamed and ran away from the room. When the priest got up next morning his hair was as white as snow.
    Written by Peggy O'Meara, Beechwood, Nenagh
    Told by Parents Father age 55