Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lios Ghearóid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Local Story
    About three miles from Nenagh in the town's -land of Kilrea where lies a little grove. There were trees in it thirty years ago but now they are all cut. This little grove is very rocky and many rabbits take refuge in it.
    One day as I and three other boys and I were hunting near by we went to see the tomb stone that was in a little cave in the bushes. The writing that was on it could not be but we would like to be able to read it. So we got grass, cleaned the tomb stone and the writing that was on it was. "Erected by his father in memory of his son Patrick Gaynor who died in the year 18-. We asked many people about it but they had no knowledge about it.
  2. There I stand so far, I see a blackbird on a holly tree. She would fight the bull she would fight the bear and conquer all the birds in the air?
    Hunger.
    There is a thing that never was