Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times the Dwelling houses were usually thatched with the exception of a few. The thatch used to be got from wheat or rye and sometimes oats. In the kitchen of these houses there used to be a "Settle Bed" which in the day time used to be settled in the form of a seat, and which at night was dressed as a bed. It usually was placed on the corner of the kitchen. The fire place was nearly always at the gable wall, but in very very, old houses it was in the corner. The front of the chimney was usually made of clay and wattles. The old people often refer to old houses having no chimney or having the fire in the centre of the floor. Some of the houses had no glass for the windows only two shutters which were open in the day and fastened at night. The old floors were usually made of gravel and stones. Half doors are ver[?] very common in all the old houses and the old people still continue to have the half door when they change to a new House. Wood
        1. foirgnimh
    Frances Guilfoyle