Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Famine affected my district very much. Before that time the district was much more thickly populated than what it is now. From Killeen to Ballycasey there were rows of houses at each side of the road, no ruins of the houses remain now as their stones have been drawn away to build other houses and to build walls. The people did not know what was wrong with the potatoes until they began to dig them when they saw to their grief that they were decaying in the ground. The Famine reached its peak point in '47 as the potatoes again failed. There was nothing before them then only starvation but some of them managed to survive for a time on "Indian Meal". When this was all consumed the people flocked to the Borrisokane Workhouse but a large number of them were unable to gain admission so they had to return to their homes to die of pure hunger
    1. am
    Peg Kennedy