School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

1. Once upon a time there was a poor woman who lived near to a wood. One night herself and her husband were talking together and her husband said to send the children to the wood and leave them there. The next morning they took the children to the wood and left them there. When the boys saw that they were alone one of them said he would take them to some place where they would be able to get food and lodging. When they came to the house a woman opened the door and gave them food and then put them to bed. When the giant came home he said that there was children in the house, one of the boys sneezed and the giant made up his mind to kill them. When one of the boys heard this he got out of the bed and took the nightcaps
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children
    Maureen O' Donohue