Scoil: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (uimhir rolla 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown very plentyfully in my district - Ballycasey (which is situated about one mile to the north side of Borrisokane). Approximately there are about five acres grown annually. The ground is manured in no way before it is turned up. The potatoes are grown in drills about thirty inches wide. In preparing to sow the potatoes the ground is first ploughed and it is then harrowed and cultivated after which the drills are opened, and there is farmyard manure spread in the drills then. Some people spread the manure first and then sow the potatoes while others sow the potatoes first and then spread the manure, the latter is counted the best way. Before the drills are closed "Guiano" is shaken over the manure. When preparing potatoes for sowing, the small ones are picked out and they are called seed, after this there are big ones picked out but these are either cut into
    Peg Kennedy
    Baile Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann