School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Vincent

1. Once upon a time there lived a widow and her son, named Jack. They lived in a hut in the country. The wind used to be always blowing and they did not like it, so Jack set off with his hatchet to cut the butt of the wind. While he was going along the road he met the King of Connaught, who had a pot under his arm. He said to Jack where he was going and Jack said he was going off to cut the butt of the wind, and the king said "if you cut it my corn will not grow" but if you dont I will give you this pot, and when you go home put it on the fire and it will fill the house with gold" Jack was contented with it, and he set off home again. It was getting dark and Jack lost his way, and after some time he found himself in a wood He then saw a light, and he went towards it. The light was coming from a hut where an old man and woman lived. Jack knocked at the
    Mary Fox
    Mary Gibbons