School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. A noted hurler:- There was a man born in Kilbarron, Borrisokane, in a townland called Brocha, about 1 1/2 miles from my place, in the year 1865, whose name was James Brooder. At that time hurling was in full swing, and he was the best hurler that this county ever produced.
    Strong men:- The strongest man in this parish that I hear an old resident talking about was Patt Hogan, Ryehill, Borrisokane. He lived in or about eighty years ago, and was dray-man at the Ballinderry Distrillery. This man could take a twenty stone sack of wheat under each arm, and carry it at ease for a distance of twenty yards.
    Swift Runner:- The swiftest runner I heard of was Jack Donohue, who was born in Ash-grove, Terryglas, Borrisokane, in the year 1850. He ran to Borrisokane, a distance of six miles, in 45 minutes. He ran a lot of marathon races also, and no-one was ever able to out-race him.
    Great Walker:- The one only great walker was a man named James Costello, Roran, Terryglas, Borrisokane. This
    Bridie Cahalan
    Clooninihy, Co. Tipperary