School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. The only two shoemakers that ever lived round my district Finnoe, Borrisokane, were Jim Houlihan and Hugh Farrell, who lived in Borrisokane about 1895.
    These shoemakers got their leather from Keels in Birr, and were excellent at their trade.
    About 50 years ago in my district people never wore boots until they were old enough to earn the money to buy them which, for a first class pair of boots was 12/=.
    In those days both boots were made on the same last, so there was no distinguising between the right and left boot. Some of the leather required for Nenagh and Roscrea boot making was made at Coolbawn Cross on the shore of Lough Derg, and 6 miles from Borrisokane. Every fair day in Borrisokane there used to be a car load of Roscrea homemade selling on the street, these were bought for as little as 3/6 per pair, 12/= being top price.