School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. There are ten fairs in Borrisokane every year, only two of them having special names however, the first being 26th January which is called "The match-making fair," because long ago the men of the district used to bring in their daughters to the fair, then go to the nearest hotel to try and make a "match" between his daughter and some suitable farmer, this was only done on 26th January so that (if the match were made) the couple could get married before lent.
    August 4th is called "Dan Ryan's fair" because a man named Dan Ryan first started this fair. Dan lived where the local betting office is to-day, and is dead about 20 years. About 25 years ago the "pig fair" was always held the day before the "cattle and sheep fair," the "pig fair" being mostly for the ladies who were supposed to get the money
    The biggest fairs of the year in Borrisokane are:- November 6th, January 26th February 13th and March 10th.
        1. trade
    Nancy Donaldson