School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. All farm animals in my district - Ballycasey (which is situated about one mile to the north side of Borrisokane) receive great care. The animals most common are cows, horses, goats, donkeys and pigs. The cows have no special names. When the cows are being driven in or out of a field "How! How!" is said the same is applied to calves. In most places the cow houses are long in shape and the cows are tied in a row side by side. They are tied with a chain which is placed around their neck - this is called a "hail". Horses receive great care as everyone is always very kind to them. They are foddered every day with hay and when they are working hard they get two-feeds of oats everyday. When driving horses "Cow-up" is said and Pi-up is said to a donkey. When calling hens "Chuck-Chuck" is said and "Chick-Chick" is applied to chickens. When calling
    Peg Kennedy
    Ballycasey, Co. Tipperary