School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Everyone in my Parish - Borrisokane wear either a sprig of shamrock or a St. Patrick's Cross on St. Patrick's Day. Cross or Harp as it is usually called is green in colour and is made either of cardboard or ribbon. On Palm Sunday palm is blessed by the Priests at Mass and is distributed among the people. On May Day some people put up a May bush (a white thorn) outside their door, but this practice is dying out now but in olden times the May bush used to be placed in all the outhouses and in every house in the country it was to be seen outside the door. Holly is put up in every house at Christmas it is put up a few days before Christmas Day and is left up until after January 6th.
    I, Peg Kennedy Ballycasey Borrisokane heard this from the local people.
    Peg Kennedy