School: An Clochar, Buirgheas Uí Chatháin (roll number 15820)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Vincent

1. Most of the roads in the district of Finnoe, Borrisokane, (Ballinmona, Kildarby, Castle, Rodeen) were made during the famine years to give employment to the local people, for which they got very small payment, some worked at the rate of 3d and 4d per day, and a foreman had (what he thought very good wages) 6d and 7d per day.
    Masspaths - Masspaths are very seldom used in the district now-a-days, as the invention of bicycles has completely done away with pedestrian, but before bicycles became so common people used masspaths as a "short-cut" to towns and masspaths (as its name implies.) There are two masspaths in Finnoe district, one crossing my fathers farm from Rodeen to Ballyfinboy and continuing from Ballyfinboy to the "New Bridge" on the Finnoe Road.
    Monuments or tombs - At Knigh, Nenagh, about seven miles on the
        1. public infrastructure